Hi all,
* I have made more analysis , this time by comparing in the same .kml file the flight log, pictures tagged auto and pictures tagged manually:
There are 2 types of tagging cases (examples above with black square) :
- for the same picture the gps tagging in manual mode is earlier than the gps tagg added automapically;
- for the same picture the gps coordinates are in the same place.
* Also I wanted to check if the picture is somehow correlated with the "real ground". As reference I have used the Home position ( I was there , small mark on the ground).
If i look at the .kml file to see what is the picture that theoretically catch me on the ground it should be IMG_6015 , but checking the pictures on IMG_6015 i'm not there , but I am on the IMG_6012.... Now the big dilemma starts , why, if the pictures are tagged correctly i'm not in the image ?
I am adding to the "function nice to be implemented" another request :
- the "projection" of a picture to the ground on Google earth ( for a picture, I know the longitude, latitude, altitude, roll, pitch , yaw), something like here :
( the picture is from diydrones forum :
http://diydrones.com/profiles/blogs/geo ... 3#comments )
Any observation, advice is welcomed.
Thank you,
Alex